PDA

View Full Version : How to set up 2 EA for the very same pair?



aeris88
17:35,
Hello!

I only want to know how do I place 2EA on MT4 on the very same pair???

I put the first one, and then, once I insert the next one, it shoot the plae of the forst one.

I need those 2EA work together... At the very same pair.

Someone know how to do that???

Thank you very much!

Djasok97
21:03,
Pull up 2 charts of the same currency. Put 1 EA on each chart.

aeris88
22:24,
Pull two charts of the same currency. Put 1 EA on each chart. The thing is, the initial EA say when to buy/sell. Another babysitte the trade...

So, if the initial one enter (let us say long), how can the second EA babysitte the trade if it is in another chart? . .

(It's a automatic egy so I'am not in front of the computer to Take Care of sign)

Thanks!

melocopiopkco
23:45,
Search the forum for number and apply that in your EA's

Djasok97
01:06,
Give both EA's the same MAGIC number and they ought to control the trade properly.

aeris88
02:27,
Alright, so you say I have to implement the same Magic Number.

Can one of you tell me how it can be done? Do I have to code it myself?

The both EA I''m using aren't from me. I simply DL those for free online. To tell you the true, '' I really don't understand a thing about programmation...

So, what if I do?

Learn How to code?

Thank you!

aeris88
03:47,
It is all good now, I know.

For those who want to follow this thread:
https://www.forexsoutheast.asia/general-forex/112-forex-litterature-recommendations.html

Thanks.

melocopiopkco
05:08,
Alright, so you both say I must apply the same Magic Number from the both EA.

Can one of you tell me how exactly it can be done? Do I have to code it myself?

The equally EA I'am using are not from me. I DL those for free online. To tell you the true, '' I don't know a thing about programmation...

Therefore, what if I do?

Learn to code?

Thank you! Yes, one way is to learn how to code. Or you could post it here and ask if some type programmer would alter it for you as I dont believe it'd take time, however I could be wrong. Third alternative is to employ a mql developer for a fee to do it for you.

okcina
06:29,
Both EA I'am using are not from me. I just DL people for free on the internet. To tell you the true, '' I really don't understand a thing about programmation... firstly... it's programming.

Secondly, start looking for the next line of code in your EA called OrderSend

int OrderSend(string symbol, int cmd, double quantity, double price, int slippage, dual stoploss, dual takeprofit, string comment=NULL, int magic=0, datetime expiration=0, color arrow_color=CLR_NONE)

that the 9th parameter is where you put the distinctive magic number on your EA.

If you would like the exact same EA to operate separately on two charts with the exact same currency pair, you must use distinct Magic Numbers to your EA attached to each chart.

Of cos there's code cases around. Not hard to find. You can download some EA here, I am sure most of these have numbers in used and you can use these as reference to your very own EA work.

regards,
Zen